The results for the 22nd Australian International Beer Awards (AIBA) are out, with Mash Brewing winning the Champion Australian beer with its draught Mash AIPA from Western Australia.
The annual awards allow brewers to benchmark their beers against international industry standards, seek advice from an independent panel of experts and promote and market award-winning products using the AIBA’s seal of approval.
This year, the AIBA received a record 1,560 entries from more than 294 brewers from 31 countries.
Gold, silver and bronze medals were awarded in the categories of; best reduced of low alcohol beer, best wheat beer, best speciality beer and gluten free beer.
Among the winners is Nail Brewing Australia, who took home its sixth consecutive gold with its special release beer – Nail Imperial Brown – HUGhE Dunn Brown.
Brewer John Stallwood said, “it’s a great honour winning gold and an even greater honour to get Hugh Dunns name on the trophy. Hugh has been a mentor for myself for many years as he has for most of Western Australia’s young brewers.”
2014 Champion Awards
Champion Australian Beer
Mash AIPA, Draught
Mash Brewing, Western Australia, Australia
Champion International Beer
Obsidian Stout, Packaged
Deschutes Brewery, Oregon, United States
Champion Large Australian Brewery
Carlton & United Breweries, Queensland, Australia
Champion Large International Brewery
Oriental Brewery Co. Ltd., Gyeonggido, South Korea
Champion Medium Australian Brewery
Thunder Road Brewing Co. Victoria, Australia
Champion Medium International Brewery
Heller-Bräu Trum KG, Bavaria, Germany
Champion Small Australian Brewery
3 Ravens
Champion Small International Brewery
Renaissance Brewing Ltd., Marlborough, New Zealand
Gary Sheppard Memorial Trophy For The Best New Exhibitor
Black Tooth Brewing Company, Wyoming, United States
Major Trophies
The Bargo Events Trophy For Best Australian Style Lager
James Boag’s Draught: J. Boag & Son Pty Ltd, Tasmania, Australia
The Federation University Australia Trophy For Best European Style Lager
Lovedale Lager: Sydney Brewery, New South Wales, Australia
The Hellmann Worldwide Logistics Trophy For Best International Lager
Cass Fresh (Gwangju): Oriental Brewery Co. Gyeonggido, South Korea
The City Of Ballarat Trophy For Best Amber / Dark Lager
Rogue Farms Roguenbier Rye: Rogue Ales, Oregon, United States
The Brewers Guild Of New Zealand Trophy For Best International Pale Ale
Organic IPX Single Hop Ale — Chinook: Hopworks Urban Brewery, Oregon, United States
The Exponet Trophy For Best British Style Ale (Excluding IPA & Pale Ale)
English: 3 Ravens, Victoria, Australia
The Good Beer Week Trophy For Best IPA
Mash AIPA: Mash Brewing, Western Australia, Australia
The Royal Agricultural Society Of Victoria Trophy For Best Amber / Dark Ale
Kaiju! Hopped Out Red: Kaiju! Beer, Victoria, Australia
The Cryermalt Trophy For Best Porter
Nail Hughe Dunn Brown: Nail Brewing, Western Australia, Australia
The Kegstar Trophy For Best Stout
Obsidian Stout: Deschutes Brewery, Oregon, United States
The Exponet Trophy For Best Wheat Beer
Moo Brew Hefeweizen: Moo Brew, Tasmania, Australia
The Weyermann Specialty Malts Trophy For Best Belgian & French Style Ale
Long Strange Tripel: Boulevard Brewing Co. Missouri, United States
The Royal Agricultural Society Of Victoria Trophy For Best Scotch Ale & Barley Wine
Moonshine: Grand Ridge Brewery, Victoria, Australia
The Federation University Australia Trophy For Best Specialty Beer
Paardebloem Belgian Ale: Red Rock Brewery, Utah, United States
The Labelmakers Group Trophy For Best Packaging
Beer School “Hop Pack”: Bridge Road Brewers, Victoria, Australia
For a full list of winners, click here.