Newcomer surprises at the CBIA Craft Beer Awards 2017

After only four months on the market Philter XPA Draught has taken out Best Pale Ale at the 2017 CBIA Craft Beer Awards in Adelaide.

Hitting locals in March this year, the XPA was the first release for the young Sydney brewing company that sets itself apart with its late 1980’s Australiana aesthetic and distinctive can design.

In her many years in the industry, Head Brewer Samara Füss has collected loads of national and international awards, but this is her first individual Champion win. “I’m absolutely stoked. I am so proud of this beer, it’s everything we wanted for our first release so it’s a sweet win,” Füss said.

Füss crafted the XPA as a naturally cloudy ale with tropical fruit aromas and a refreshing hop flavour. It’s already an easy-drinking hit and is all set to be a summer session favourite. New warm-weather releases are in the pipeline, too, so watch this space.

“We know it’s a great beer and it’s been really well-received so far, and Sam is a bloody great brewer, so part of me was quietly confident. But we’re so new, we thought it was a massive long shot,” said Sales and Marketing Director, Stef Constantoulas.

 

Riesling back on top at 2017 KPMG Sydney Royal Wine Show

Riesling has been the star of the Show with an example from South Australia taking out five awards at the KPMG Sydney Royal Wine Show’s awards night held in Sydney this evening.

The 2017 RieslingFreak No.3 Clare Valley Riesling from John Hughes Wines was awarded the following accolades: The KPMG Perpetual Trophy for the Best Wine of Show; The Albert Chan Memorial Prize for Best White; The Douglas Lamb Perpetual Trophy for Best Riesling; The RAS of NSW Annual Prize for Best Young White; The Tucker Seabrook Perpetual Trophy for Best State Show Wine.

The prestigious Tucker Seabrook Trophy is awarded to the Exhibitor of the best wine entered at the seven major Capital City Wine Shows held around Australia within the previous twelve months, with each Show submitting their Wine of Show for a final round of judging at Sydney Royal. Over 17,000 wines have been distilled to reach this one standout exhibit.

It is extremely rare for one wine to take out so many awards at a Sydney Royal Wine Show and the last time a Riesling was awarded Best Wine of Show was in 2003.

South Australia born and bred RieslingFreak Head Winemaker John Hughes was excited that a smaller producer like RieslingFreak, only established in 2009, could claim so many accolades in such a prestigious competition as the KPMG Sydney Royal Wine Show.

“My love for Riesling comes from its variety and diversity, being able to go from sparkling to fortified and dry to sweet,” Hughes said.

“We are fairly new in the game, but we are getting there,” he said.

The name RieslingFreak originated from John’s university days, his fellow students giving him that nickname because of his passion for Riesling.

John Hughes gained earlier national acclaim as a popular contestant on the 2011 series of MasterChef.

In all, 33 Trophies were awarded at the 2017 KPMG Sydney Wine Show following four days of intensive judging by a team of 31 wine experts.

More than 2100 wines were entered from NSW, Victoria, South Australia, Western Australia, the ACT and Tasmania by 352 exhibitors. Over 11,000 glasses of wine were poured by the battalion of stewards during the four days of judging.

Chair of Judges in 2017 Samantha Connew has praised both the quality and the variety of

A total of 1212 medals were awarded to entries in the 2017 edition of the KPMG Sydney Royal Wine Show though fewer gold medals (6.9%) were awarded this year than in 2016 (7.6%).

Events culminate this Saturday July 29th with the grand finale, the Sydney Royal Wine Experience, where members of the public are invited and encouraged to taste the very same premium Australian wines the Judges assessed just last week.

 

Harvey Beef wins big at Food & Beverage Industry Awards

Western Australia’s Harvey Beef took out top honours at the Food & Beverage Industry Awards in Sydney last night, winning the ‘Best of the Best’ award for its Finest Quality Beef Range.

It was a big night all round for the sixth generation family-owned company, which also took out the award in the ‘Meat, Poultry and Smallgoods’ category.

Accepting the award, Daniel Briggs (pictured, right) operations manager for retail at Harvey Beef, said the win was “overwhelming”.

“This is a new factory for us. We have been around since 1919 and, in the last 12 months, we finally started our retail packaging division,” he said.

“We wanted to get our product out on a retail format, both in domestic and export. The opportunity was looking at a product that would extend shelf life and, with Sealed Air, we knew that was the best option for us.

“For the team back home, they are going to be so proud of this award.”

According to the judges, there were a number of factors behind their ‘Best of the Best’ decision.

“Harvey Beef have ticked a multitude of boxes with their Finest Quality Beef Range. Using the best quality Australian beef, they have increased shelf life in a sustainable way, ensuring that there is reduced packaging and food waste,” they commented.

Held at a sold-out Doltone House Hyde Park, the awards were again a great success. Host this year by Channel 7’s Natalie Barr, there were nine awards in all.

Food & Beverage Industry News would like to thank the award sponsors – Flavour Makers (Platinum Sponsor), Creative Food Solutions, Nord Drivesystems, Miller Leith, and CHR Hansen. Without their support, this event would not be possible.

The full list of winners –

Beverage of the Year – sponsored by BeanScene Magazine

Sheep Whey Vodka – Hartshorn Distillery

 

Health Foods – sponsored by Miller Leith

Fermented Turmeric – Fermentanicals

 

Ingredient Innovation – sponsored by Creative Food Solutions

Apple Extract Flavour, Sweetener – Botanical Innovations

 

Innovative Technology of the Year – sponsored by NORD DRIVESYSTEMS

HMPS5000 Wraparound Case Packer – HMPS

 

Meat, Poultry and Smallgoods – sponsored by COG Advertising

Finest Quality Beef Range – Harvey Beef

 

Paddock to Plate – sponsored by Chr. Hansen

White Corn Tortillas, Totopos & Tostaditas – El Cielo

 

Ready Meals – sponsored by Manark Printing

Appetite for Healthy Range – Andrews Meat Industries

 

Food Safety Equipment and Materials – sponsored by MEGATRANS2018

BladeStop Series II – Scott Automation & Robotics

 

Best of the Best – sponsored by Flavour Makers

Finest Quality Beef Range – Harvey Beef

 

Entries open for 38th Sydney International Wine Competition

The 38th Sydney International Wine Competition – the only international wine show that judges all its finalists in combination with appropriate food – has opened for entry.

Entries are eligible from wine producers from around the world, with entries capped at a total of 2000 wines to ensure the most rigorous judging process.

Last year’s Competition attracted the most diverse range of entries in the competition’s history, with wines entered from 13 countries, representing over 100 different grape varieties.

Wineries have till 15 September to enter the competition, with judging to take place from 9 – 13 October, and provisional award and trophy winners will be notified by the end of October.

Online entries can be made via the competition’s website www.top100wines.com, which contains full details of the judging criteria and judges’ comments on all award winners from the 2017 competition.

With no minimum production requirements, this show is particularly applicable to experimental and small makers to test their wines alongside wines from major producers.

This year’s competition will be judged by an international panel of fourteen highly experienced and credentialed judges which includes five Masters of Wine, with Kym Milne MW returning as Chair of the judging panel.

New judges to the competition are Mike DeGaris, Corey Ryan, Natasha Hughes MW, Matthew Deller MW and Tan Ying Hsien MW, who qualified as Singapore’s first-ever Master of Wine in 2015.

They join returning judges Kym Milne MW, Stuart Halliday, Sue Bastian, Warren Gibson, Brent Mariss, Ken Dobler, Meg Brodtmann MW and Oliver Masters.

Renowned Chef Michael Manners will once again develop menus for the final rounds when wines are tasted “with appropriate food”.

Competition Director of the Sydney International Wine Competition, Brett Ling, said the Competition continued to attract national and international attention because of the relevance of the judging process to consumer tastes.

“Recent Competition results have shown that some of the best performing wines are also amongst the best-value wines, reflecting the industry’s move towards food friendly wines of balance and harmony at all price points,” said Ling.

“For most consumers, wine is best enjoyed with food, and so judging wines with food, in the right environment, is the best way to ensure that wine show awards are relevant for consumers. Warren Mason founded the Sydney International Wine Competition on that premise, and the tradition continues under our long-standing Chairman of Judges, Kym Milne.”

Congratulations to the winners of this year’s Women in Industry Awards

We would like to thank all attendees and finalists for joining us at this year’s Women in Industry Awards. It was amazing to celebrate and promote the achievements of so many women in industry, and we hope to see you all next year. Through much deliberation, the judges decided on 10 winners:

Rising Star of the Year – Proudly sponsored by Atlas Copco

Michaela Craft, Region South Pacific – Energy Coordinator, BOC

Social Leader of the Year Proudly sponsored by COG Advertising

Beverly Williams, Industry Pathways and Placement Coordinator, Automotive Centre of Excellence Bendigo Kangan Institute

Business Development Manager of the Year – Proudly sponsored by ABB

Shelley Hyslop, Major Account Manager, ATOM

Safety Advocacy Award Proudly sponsored by BOC

Catherine King, Country Health, Safety and Environment Manager, ABB Australia

Excellence in Manufacturing – Proudly sponsored by Manark Printing

 Lisa Lamb, Manufacturing Director – Products of National Significance, Seqirus

Excellence in Mining Proudly sponsored by MMD

Gina Rinehart, Executive Chairman, Hancock Prospecting

Excellence in Engineering Proudly sponsored by Cummins

Philippa Craft, Product Manager, Bulk Carbon Dioxide, Hydrogen, Helium, BOC

Excellence in Road Transport Proudly sponsored by NatRoad

Pam McMillan, Chair, Transport Women Australia

Industry Advocacy Award Proudly sponsored by MEGATRANS

Penelope Twemlow, CEO, Energy Skills Queensland

Mentor of the Year – Proudly sponsored by CSR Lightweight Systems

Penelope Twemlow, CEO, Energy Skills Queensland

 

 

 

Food & Beverage Industry Awards 2017 – finalists announced

The finalists in the Food & Beverage Industry Awards, the premier awards program for recognising the successes and innovation of the industry, have been announced.

Now in their 14th year, the Awards are an opportunity for everyone involved in food and beverage manufacturing to come together and celebrate breakthroughs and advancements, network with other like-minded professionals and learn about what others are doing in this fantastic industry.

The Awards night is being held in conjunction with Foodpro and will take place from 6:30pm on Monday 17 July, at Doltone House Hyde Park in Sydney.

Tickets are currently on sale for $180 + GST, or $1,500 + GST for a table of 10, and can be purchased from www.foodmagazineawards.com.au.

Awards will be presented in eight categories. Then, at the end of the night, the Best of the Best Award (Sponsored by Flavour Makers) will be presented to one of those category winners.

The full list of finalists:

SunPork Premium Australian Pork

Beverage of the Year
Product Company
Kyoto Matcha Elixir Alchemy
AquaBotanical water AquaBotanical Beverages (Australia)
H2Melon Watermelon Water H2Coco
Sheep Whey Vodka Hartshorn Distillery
Remedy Kombucha Remedy Kombucha
shine+ smart drink Shine Drink
Hot Apple Cider Those Girls Beverage Co.
Relaxation Botanicals Wood Lane Beverages
Utopia Hard Lemonade Woolshed Brewery
Health Foods (Sponsored by Miller Leith)
Product Company
Coconut Chips & Coconut Sprinkles Beach Harvest Australian Coconuts
Ayurvedic Teas Chai Walli
Coco & Lucas Kitchen Frozen Ready Meals Coco & Lucas Kitchen
Fermented Turmeric Fermentanicals
Potstickers Range Golden Pig & Co
KOJA Multi-Vitamin Breakfast Toppers KOJA
Clean Treats Dry mixes The Clean Treats Factory
Protein Pizza Base Mix The Protein Bread Co
Ingredient Innovation (Sponsored by Creative Food Solutions)
Product Company
AquaBotanical water AquaBotanical Beverages (Australia)
Ballantyne Spreadable Lighter with Macadamia Oil Ballantyne
Apple Extract Flavour, Sweetener Botanical Innovations
CO YO Coconut Ice Cream Alternative CO YO Corporate
DohFresh Masterol Foods
Alkalising Greens Morlife
Innovative Technology of the Year (Sponsored by NORD Drivesystems)
Product Company
FGP Food Grade Primary Cleaner Flexco
HMPS5000 Wraparound Case Packer HMPS
Simple Simon Pie Machine Lindsay PieMaking Equipment (LPME)
Augmented Reality Omniverse Foster Packaging
BladeStop Series II Scott Automation & Robotics
Meat, Poultry and Smallgoods
Product Company
CFS Classic Roast Beef Andrews Meat Industries
Steggles BBQ Chook-Can Baiada Poultry
European Dumplings From Granny
Finest Quality Beef Range – Porterhouse, Eye Fillet, Scotch Fillet Harvey Beef
SunPork Kassler Pork Chop SunPork Fresh Foods
Paddock to Plate (Sponsored by Chr. Hansen)
Product Company
CFS Meals for 2 – Lamb casserole and braised lamb shanks Andrews Meat Industries
Lilydale free range chicken Baiada Poultry
White Corn Tortillas, Totopos & Tostaditas El Cielo
Born Pure Baby Food Fresh Produce Alliance
Black garlic Garlicious Grown
Novello Extra Virgin Olive Oil Pukara Estate
 Sunpork Premium Australian Pork Sunpork Fresh Foods
Ready Meals
Product Company
Appetite for Healthy range Andrews Meat Industries
Pitango Butter Chicken Beak & Johnston
Coco & Lucas Kitchen Frozen Ready Meals Coco & Lucas Kitchen
Potstickers Golden Pig & Co
UpBeet Berry Chia Pudding Morlife
Orange Cardamom + Pistachio Pud Pud Official
Food Safety Equipment & Materials
Product Company
Novitool Aero Splice Press Flexco
Dynamic Inspection Metal Detector OFI Weigh & Inspection Solutions
ROXSET SE123 ROXSET Health & Safety Flooring
BladeStop Series II Scott Automation & Robotics

Limited tickets for Women In Industry left

Organisers have advised that limited tickets to the fourth annual Women in Industry Awards and Conference remain for next week’s event in Melbourne.

New to the 2017 edition, the all-day conference will be held at the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre from 9.00am to 5.00pm on Thursday 22 June, and will be followed by the Awards night at Peninsula, Central Pier Shed 14 in Docklands.

The Awards recognise the achievements of women working within the mining, engineering, road transport and manufacturing industries, and aims to raise the profile of women within industry, as well as promote and encourage excellence.

Awards Facilitator, Lauren Winterbottom, revealed the host of the 2017 edition of the Awards to be television personality, Gorgi Coghlan, best known as a presenter for The Project.

“It is an honour to be the host of the fourth annual Women in Industry Awards,” Coglan said.

“I’m looking forward to celebrating the inspiring women who are leading the Australian manufacturing, mining, engineering and road transport sectors.”

“We’re proud to have Gorgi Coghlan to Emcee the night, which provides an opportunity for professionals to celebrate the women who have succeeded in contributing to the manufacturing, engineering, mining and road transport industries.

“The Women in Industry Awards has been considered a night not just to celebrate the achievements of the Award finalists, but now it is reinforced by an all-day conference where we can really discuss ways to grow the numbers of women in the respective industries.”

According to Winterbottom, tickets to the Awards night and Conference are limited and selling fast. Tickets are available online.

(Image L-R: Trailer Magazine Editor, Bianca Dohnt, and 2016 Women in Industry Commercial Road Transport Award winner, Melissa Taylor, Taylor’s Removals)

Wine Communicator Awards open for entries

Entries are now open for WCA’s prestigious annual Wine Communicator of the Year Awards, which this year will be offered in 10 categories.

Following judges feedback in 2016, both the ‘Best Wine Book’ and ‘Best Wine Publication’ will this year be split in to two distinct categories, technical and trade, and consumer. A new category has also been developed for Best Wine Public Relations Campaign.

“We felt it necessary to split the two awards into different categories, to better reflect the technical and trade and consumer media industries,” said WCA National Chair Angus Barnes.

“The introduction of the Best Wine Public Relations Campaign Award also highlights the great work being produced for wine brands across the nation.

“We look forward to reviewing this year’s entries and the quality standard of work consistently being produced in the wine media industry.”

Entries are sought in the following categories, with the overall Wine Communicator of the Year selected from category winners.

  • Best Wine Book Award (Trade, Technical)
  • Best Wine Book Award (Consumer)
  • Best Wine Publication Award (Trade, Technical)
  • Best Wine Publication Award (Consumer)
  • Digital Wine Communicator of the Year Award
  • Best Wine Website or Wine App Award
  • Best Published Feature Articles or Column Award
  • Best Wine Educator Award
  • Best Public Relations Campaign
  • New Wine Writer of the Year

Entries close on Thursday 31 August 2017, with winners to be announced at a special presentation night in Sydney on Wednesday 1 November 2017, which will be sponsored by Riedel Australia.

The annual WCA Wine Communicator Awards recognise outstanding contribution to, and excellence in, wine communication in all its forms. In each category, a short list of finalists is reviewed and selected by the panel of expert judges. A winner is then chosen in consultation with WCA Board. The overall Wine Communicator of the Year is then chosen from the category winners.

 

AIP to host the 2018 WorldStar Awards for packaging

The World Packaging Organisation (WPO) has announced that The Australian Institute of Packaging (AIP) will host the 2018 WorldStar Awards.

The awards, which are the pre-eminent international packaging awards, will run as a part of the biennial AIP National Conference which will be held from 2 – 3 May at the Marriott Hotel, in Surfers Paradise.

According to AIP, WorldStar illustrates the continual advancement of the state of packaging design and technology and creates a standard of international packaging excellence from which others may learn.

The awards are presented only to those packs which, having already won recognition in a national or regional competitions, are compared by an expert panel of judges to similar packs from around the world.

Women in Industry Finalists

Nominations for the Women in Industry are in, and there are some fantastic candidates that have been put forward. All nominees have been reviewed and our panel of judges has narrowed down finalists in all categories. Below is the list of those in contention. Congratulations to those who have made the final. We look forward to seeing you all at the event on at the Peninsula, Central Pier Shed 14, Docklands in Melbourne.

Social Leader of the Year
This category recognises those individuals who have significantly effected positive change within their local or regional community.

Sue Anne Ware – University of Newcastle
Beverly Williams – Automotive Centre of Excellence Bendigo Kangan Institute
Amy Wells – Boral Australia
Penelope Twemlow – Energy Skills Queensland
Emma Bebe – ABB Australia
Susan McAllen – CSR
Nancy Crawford – BlueScope Flat Steel Products

Rising Star of the Year
Recognition for individuals who show significant promise within their chosen industry or who have reached new goals at the start of their career.

Sarah Jensen – CSR
Hannah Stewart – Stows Waste Management
Clare Dring – Fulton Hogan
Ella Baker – CSR
Victoria Zhorina – Schmitz Cargobull Australia
Zoe Bull – Cummins South Pacific
Bhavna Pandian – Eaton
Catherine Crumpton-Pratt – CSR
Nancy Crawford – BlueScope Flat Steel Products
Michaela Craft – BOC

Business Development Manager of the Year
This category seeks out Business Development Managers who have created new growth opportunities which allowed their organisation to expand and generate greater revenue.

Mireille Saylav – Admiral Seating Pty Ltd
Christine Nasymth – CSR
Shelley Hyslop – ATOM
Renee McGinty – CSR

Industry Advocacy Award
Recognition of individuals who have helped shape a positive view of their industry and/or helped to create a policy change which benefits those working in the sector.

Gina Rinehart – Hancock Prospecting
Glenda Bennington – Boral Australia
Penelope Twemlow – Energy Skills Queensland
Corinna Unger – Sole Trader
Emma Bebe – ABB Australia
Najwa Khoury – CSR
Karen Stanton – HTA
Alice Mabin – Al Mabin

Safety Advocacy Award
Safety is of utmost concern and this category highlights those individuals working actively to improve safety for their industry.

Sarah Averill – CSR
Christine Morgan – Smarter Safety
Alanna Ball – Women in Safety
Tracie Dickenson – Daryl Dickenson Transport
Elizabeth Valentine – Gippsland Water
Rachel Gangur – CSR
Catherine King – ABB Australia
Kimberlie Smart – Formula Chemicals (NSW)
Sharon Smith – CSR
Katrina Burns – SCT Logistics
Samantha Gates – Orrcon Steel

Mentor of the Year
This category recognises those individuals who have demonstrated a commitment to developing female talent within their organisation and wider industry.

Gina Rinehart – Hancock Prospecting
Beverly Williams – Automotive Centre of Excellence Bendigo Kangan Institute
Jessica Barber – Austral Bricks (WA)
Penelope Twemlow – Energy Skills Queensland
Christine Morris – Joy Global/Komatsu Mining Corp.
Nishmin Hallam – Taylor Thomson Whitting

Excellence in Manufacturing
This category recognises an individual who has thought ‘outside the box’ to implement an outstanding personal contribution to their manufacturing business and the wider manufacturing community.

Mireille Saylav – Admiral Seating
Gabby Montagnese – New Age Caravans
Paola Tornatore – CSR
Lisa Lamb – Seqirus
Angela Housmann – Frosty Boy Australia
Karen Stanton – HTA
Kimberlie Smart – Formula Chemicals (NSW)

Excellence in Mining
This category recognises individuals who have made a positive contribution to one of the many facets of the mining industry.

Gina Rinehart – Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd
Penelope Twemlow – Energy Skills Queensland
Fiona Berkin – Morris Corporation
Christine Morris – Joy Global/Komatsu Mining Corp

Excellence in Engineering
This award recognises an individual who has shown leadership in engineering, technological excellence and innovation.

Gita Pendharkar – RMIT
Nishmin Hallam – Taylor Thomson Whitting
Nirupa Chander – ABB Australia
Philippa Craft – BOC
Shardie Johns –  ABB Australia

Excellence in Road Transport
This category recognises an individual who has gone above and beyond to improve and positively impact the Australian road transport industry.

Pam McMillan – Transport Women Australia
Melanie Cosgrove – SRV Road Freight Services
Kellie Boland – Boland Transport Services
Maggie Welsh – Welsh Freight Services
Julie Russell – Russell Transport
Elizabeth Valentine – Gippsland Water
Cate Hull – FreightExchange
Alice Mabin – Al Mabin
Kristine Alleva – AcQuum Consulting
Katrina Burns – SCT Logistics
Zeba Mohammed – BOC
Sarah Rosales – Hino Motor Sales Australia

For more information, click here.

Pinnacle wins big at international Shiraz/Syrah wine competition

Pinnacle Drinks, the brand supplier to the Endeavour Drinks Group of retail brands, has won four of Australia’s nine gold medals at Syrah du Monde, including a  spot in the top ten.

“Australian wine had a fantastic showing at the awards, taking home nine of the 33 gold medals given out by the judges showing once again the quality of wine we can produce from this grape variety in Australia,” said Chris Baddock, General Manager for Pinnacle Drinks.

“Pinnacle wines were awarded four gold and two silver medals which reflects the incredible work our winemakers have done in crafting their arts for customers of BWS, Dan Murphy’s, and Cellarmasters.”

Gold medals were awarded to the following Pinnacle wines:

  • Mockingbird Hill Slate Lane Clare Valley Shiraz 2015
  • The Cat Amongst The Pigeons Fat Cat Barossa Shriaz 2015
  • Krondorf Symmetry Barossa Shiraz 2014
  • Mc Lean’s Farm Master Barossa Shiraz 2014

In addition, silver medals went to Blood Brother Republic Mc Laren Vale KG Vineyard Shiraz 2014; and Tolley Elite Adelaide Hills Shiraz 2014.

“In total, 372 wine samples from 26 countries were tasted over two days of judging. We congratulate and commend the quality of our Australian colleagues for achieving such a fantastic result and demonstrating once again why Shiraz remains Australia’s most popular red wine,” Baddock said.

Dairy products in running to be named Australia’s best

Judging to crown the nation’s finest cheeses, dairy products and ice creams gets underway at the Royal Queensland Food and Wine Show (RQFWS) at the Brisbane Showgrounds today, with the winners to be announced on Friday.

Seventeen judges, led by international dairy judge Russell Smith, will spend the next four days tasting their way through 500 dairy products in the Cheese and Dairy Produce Show presented by Lendlease and Ice Cream, Gelato and Sorbet Competition presented by Lendlease.

For the first time, three camel milk products feature among the 335 cheese and dairy competition entries, following the addition of ‘other non-bovine milk products’ to classes previously only open to buffalo, goat and sheep milk.

Chief Judge Mr Smith said he’s looking forward to judging the high quality entries both competitions attract.

“Most producers of premium cheese and dairy products enter this competition each year, so we expect to be judging the very best the Australian industry has to offer,” he said.

“I’m also expecting to see the usual high standard entries in ice cream, gelato and sorbet. In my nine years of judging this competition, the standard has far excelled that of any other competition I’ve seen in Australia.”

Some of the flavours hoping to scoop up the title of Australia’s best ice cream this year include salted caramel and macadamia; vanilla, lavender and honey; black sesame; mango and dragon fruit; and even blue cheese with walnut; and pumpkin pie.

The nation’s best dairy products will be crowned at an awards presentation this Friday 26 May, with last year’s Grand Champions taken out by a dark chocolate gelato from Milani House of Gelato in Brisbane and a buffalo milk cheese produced by Berrys Creek Gourmet Cheese in Victoria.

The award-winning products will also be featured at the Royal Queensland Show (Ekka), which is just 81 days away.

The awards presentation will be held this Friday 26 May from 11:30am – 1:30pm at the Governors Pavilion, Brisbane Showgrounds.

Best of Australian dairy announced

Winners of the 2017 Dairy Industry Association of Australia’s (DIAA) Australian Dairy Product Competition were announced at a dinner in Melbourne on 11 May 2017.

Mossvale Blue (pictured) made by Berrys Creek Gourmet Cheese in Gippsland, Victoria was crowned Australia’s best cheese and the most outstanding show exhibit.

In other awards, Victoria’s Dooley’s Ice Cream proved the most consistent for the fourth year in a row, with most of Dooley’s products entered into the competition earning gold or silver medals.

Mauro Montalto from Melbourne’s Floridia Cheese was awarded the title of Australia’s best cheesemaker, for Floridia Ricotta.

The DIAA’s Australian Dairy Product Competition is the only technical national dairy competition, judged by industry experts. The competition was first held in 1895, by one of the DIAA’s founding bodies, the Butter Factories’ Managers Association.

On 6-8 March 2017, more than 40 judges and stewards were on hand to judge more than 1,000 entries in more than 100 categories at the DIAA national offices in Werribee, Victoria.

The judges awarded 180 gold medals and 781 silver medals to dairy products from all over Australia. Gold medal winners are invited to enter the Australian Grand Dairy Awards, administered by Dairy Australia.

 

Endeavour Awards 2017 – winners announced

The winners of the 2017 Endeavour Awards, Australia’s premier awards program for the manufacturing sector, were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on Thursday night.

The awards come as the Australian manufacturing sector continues to recover, following several years of disappointments such as the ongoing closure of local car making. Food and beverage making, the largest manufacturing sub-sector, has played a big role in the recovery.

This year’s list of winners, many of which are of interest to food and beverage makers, follows:

Manufacturer of the Year  Proudly sponsored by Air Liquide      

Winner: REDARC (pictured is Anthony Kittel from REDARC with Syed Shah, editor of Manufacturers’ Monthly)

 

Technology Application Award   Proudly Sponsored by Beckhoff

Winner: Solentive Software and Clipsal by Schneider Electric – Clipspec Application

 

Environmental Solution of the Year   Proudly Sponsored by MEGATRANS                 

Winner: Greenland Systems – GLX100 Orange Series

 

Global Supply Chain Integration of the Year   Proudly sponsored by the Australian Advanced Manufacturing Council (AAMC)                                                                                     

Winner: REDARC

 

Safety Solution of the Year  Proudly sponsored by SICK                                                         Winner: United Forklift and Access Solutions – Athena 850 Bi-levelling Tracked Scissor Lift

 

Outstanding Start-Up Award   Proudly sponsored by CSIRO                                               

Winner: YUMARR Automation

 

Exporter of the Year  Proudly sponsored by Australian Advanced Manufacturing Growth Centre (AMGC)                                                                                                                                               Winner: Nufarm

 

Australian Industrial Product of the Year  Proudly sponsored by The ANCA Group

Winner: Enerpac – Electric Torque Wrench

 

Most Innovative Manufacturing Company Award Sponsor  Proudly sponsored by SEW-EURODRIVE                                                                                                                                                    Winner: REDARC

 

 

Warrnambool Cheese & Butter takes home four awards

Warrnambool Cheese & Butter Factory (WCBF), producers of brands Coon Cheese, Cracker Barrel, Great Ocean Road and Warrnambool Heritage has won the award for best cheddar at the 2017 Dairy Industry Association of Australia’s Awards of Excellence held in Melbourne.

John Williams, General Manager Consumer Goods, also picked up the John Bryant Gold Medal for services to the dairy industry.

Showing the diversity of WCBF products, its Sungold Jersey Low Fat Milk won the best- modified category, its Heritage Vintage Cheddar won for Highest Scoring Consumer Pack Cheddar and Mil Lel Superior Parmesan won the Sopura Australia Award for Best Hard Cheese.

The Mil Lel win follows two national awards for Very Hard Cheese and Italian Style Cheese in the 2016 awards.

“The DIAA Awards is always a much anticipated event on the dairy industry’s calendar, so to come away with the number of wins that we have is fantastic for all involved,” said WCBF Marketing Manager Mike Murray.

The Dairy Industry Association of Australia’s Awards of Excellence are an annual celebration of the best in Australian Dairy Products.

Freeze dried food could be the answer to food waste

According to a story on ABC Online, freeze-dried food could be the solution to saving billions of dollars worth of wasted produce.

Australians dispose of $10 billion worth of food every year and according to Foodwise, with $2.76 billion of that is fresh produce.

Queensland food processor Freeze Dry Industries has fast become an outlet for local farmers looking to make money off crop that would otherwise go in the bin.

“Freeze-drying is a very scientific process, which has origins with NASA as space food,” CEO Michael Buckley told the ABC.

“My inspiration came from the pure joy of the technology in attacking waste, because I hate the thought of us throwing out beautiful fresh fruit and vegetables.”

However freeze drying is not cheap, with freeze-drying machines starting from $300,000,” he said.

Buckley told the ABC he was convinced that consumers are prepared to pay more for the experience of eating a freeze-dried snack.

For farmers, the option of earning money from a waste product, despite the cost, is an incentive for many growers.

Despite the challenges, Buckley expects the interest in freeze-dried fruits to increase, largely driven by demand from the likes of “the health food industry,’ he said.

Hygienic transport system for food makers

XTS Hygienic, the stainless steel version of the eXtended Transport System from Beckhoff, opens up a wide spectrum of new applications for processing and filling liquids.

 

Allowing optimal cleanability with the high protection rating of IP 69K, very good chemical resistance and without any hidden corners, edges or undercuts, the hygienic design offers maximum production line availability even when the demands made on hygiene are high.

The XTS replaces mechanics with software functionality to allow for a high degree of design freedom in realising completely new machine concepts.

Through a significant reduction in mechanical engineering requirements, machines can be set up with the XTS more compactly, at a lighter weight and with less wiring.

Thus, machine builders can now offer smaller, more powerful and more efficient systems and the end user benefits accordingly from a smaller footprint, higher productivity and quicker product switchovers.

With the XTS Hygienic, which is so much easier to clean compared to more complex mechanical systems, the routine cleaning tasks along with those for product switchover – which are optimally supported by the XTS as standard – can be performed much more quickly. .

It’s full steam ahead for Woolies

FMCG giant Woolworths has posted its strongest sales growth in seven years- with sales rising 4.5 per cent in the March quarter, according to a report in the Australian Financial Review (AFR).

This figure was well above market forecasts between 3.2 per cent and 3.6 per cent and compared is the strongest quarter for Woolworths supermarkets since the first quarter 2010.

According to Woolworths chief executive Brad Banducci, “We are pleased with the continued improvement in Australian food sales in the third quarter, particularly the more stable and predictable nature of our daily and weekly sales,” he said.

Banducci also said that he wanted to build on this figure well into the next financial year.

“We are focused on making sure we continue our progress in rebuilding sustainable sales momentum for the remainder of 2017 and into 2018,” he told the AFR.

Food & Beverage Industry Awards 2017 – nominations extended

Due to popular demand, the deadline for nominations for The Food & Beverage Industry Awards 2017 has been extended to 12 May.

Now in its 14th year, the event is the premier awards program recognising the successes and innovation of those in the Australian food and beverage industry.

 The categories being recognised this year are:

  • Beverage of the Year
  • Ingredient Innovation (sponsored by Creative Food Solutions)
  • Food Exporter of the Year
  • Ready Meals
  • Food Safety Equipment & Materials
  • Innovative Technology of the Year (sponsored by Nord)
  • Health Foods
  • Sustainable Manufacturer of the Year
  • Meat, Poultry & Smallgoods
  • Paddock to Plate
  • Best of the Best (sponsored by Flavour Makers)

Click here now to nominate.

The Food & Beverage Industry Awards 2017 will culminate in an Awards Night to be held at Doltone House Hyde Park, Sydney on Monday 17 July 2017.

Tickets are available here.

Clare Valley Shiraz named ‘2016 Wine of the Year’

Taylors Wines has received the ‘2016 Wine of the Year’ award for its 2012 Taylors St Andrews Shiraz from the World Association of Wine Writers and Journalists (WAWWJ).

The 2012 St Andrews Shiraz was ranked highest by WAWWJ for the wine’s award wins during 2015, including Best Shiraz at the Shanghai International Wine Challenge, Double Gold at the Tasters Guild International, and Gold at the Decanter International Wine Challenge.

Since its release in 2014, the wine has tallied an impressive 25 gold medals and one trophy from wine shows both in Australia and abroad.

In addition to the ‘Wine of the Year’ recognition, Taylors is the only Australian winery to hold its position as one of the five most awarded wineries in the world, an honour it has claimed four years running. Out of the Top 100 most awarded wines in the world, Taylors has more wines than any other Australian winery, amassing a total of four wines on the list.

The ranking comes as Taylors Wines celebrates a milestone of achieving its 200th Gold Medal win for the 2016-17 financial year, recently claiming two Double Gold and one Gold at the Berlin International Wine Competition and Gold at the Great American International Wine Competition.

Commenting on this year’s report, Taylors Wines third-generation Managing Director Mitchell Taylor said: “We’re honoured and humbled to be recognised yet again by the WAWWJ. To not only remain as one of the top five most awarded wine producers, but to take the top spot as most awarded wine in the world is an exciting accomplishment for our small team.”

“The 2012 St Andrews Shiraz is a significant wine in our history, going on to be one of the most awarded wines we’ve ever made.”

Other Australian wineries landing in the Top 100 Wineries of the World for 2016 include Jacob’s Creek (10), McGuigan Wines (19), Wolf Blass Wines (25), Hardys Wines (29), Gatt Wines (32), De Bortoli Wines (43), McWilliam’s Wines (46), Penfolds (66), Fox Creek Wines (89), Mr. Riggs (91), and Shingleback (92).

The World Ranking Wines and Spirits (WRWS) is commissioned and evaluated by the WAWWJ every year with the purpose to develop an internationally recognised ranking system for the numerous wine shows and competitions held around the world. First founded in 1996, today the WAWWJ consists of 13,500 wine journalists, bloggers and judges representing 80 different countries.