Women in Industry Award winners announced

Congratulations to all the winners of the 2020 Women in Industry Award winner. Like every year, the calibre of nominees was very high, making life very difficult for the judges. Unfortunately this year’s physical event could not be held due to the COVID-19 pandemic but that didn’t stop a great number of women being nominated in the various categories. Organisers would like to the thanks the judges, and also a big thank-you to the sponsors Atlas Copco, BOC, and BAE Systems Australia.

Social Leader of the Year

Winner:
Jackie Lewis-Gray – BAE Systems Australia

Finalists
Alanna Vial – BlueScope
Althea Papinczak – Women in Design and Construction (WIDAC)
Elizabeth Taylor – RedR International
Gemma Murphy – QBE Insurance
Jane Tiller – Monash University
Sarah McSwiney – Boeing Aerostructures Australia

Rising Star of the Year
Proudly sponsored by Atlas Copco

Winner:
Alicia Heskett – Shell Australia (QGC)

Finalists:
Helen Vu – BOC
Kate Robertson – Geological Survey of SA
Kate Stanbury – Stantec Australia
Keren Reynolds – BAE Systems Australia
Louise Azzopardi – WesTrac
Nima Sherpa – BHP
Rose Lindner – MMG
Vera Milutinovic – Inenco
Noriko Wood – Fulton Hogan

Business Development Success of the Year

Winner:
Rachael Ashfield – ifm efector

Finalists:
Caroline Murray – APS Industrial
Jackie Thew – Abrasive Media Supplies
Marika Logan – Elgas
Stefanie Frawley – Colliers International
Sonia Turner – Scope Systems

Industry Advocacy Award

Winner:
Rose Read – National Waste & Recycling Industry Council

Finalists:
Elizabeth Molyneux – AGL Energy
Hayley Jarick – Supply Chain Sustainability School
Jacquelene Brotherton – Transport Women Australia Limited
Jodie Sainsbury – Kickass Women
Joy Marrocco – AGL
Shay Chalmers – Strategic Engineering
Sonja Malcolm – Sydney Metro

Safety Advocacy Award
Proudly sponsored by BOC Ltd

Winner:
Nadine Youssef – Sydney Trains

Finalists:
Annastasia Denigan – Cement Australia
Lyndal Denny – Women In Trucking Australia
Maddy Holloway – CITIC Pacific Mining
Natalia Trewin – WesTrac Pty Ltd
Noelani Reardon – Transport for NSW
Terese Withington – Weir Minerals Australia Ltd
Tracey MacDonald – BAE Systems Australia

Mentor of the Year

Winner:
Dayle Stevens – AGL Energy

Finalists:
Clytie Dangar – CRC ORE
Kylie Jones – Diageo Australia
Marie Varrasso – Officeworks

Excellence in Manufacturing

Winner:
Rochelle Avinu – Leica Biosystems

Finalists:
Josie Costanzo – Brickworks Building Products
Marina Melik – Boeing Aerostructures Australia
Rebecca Parnell – Artisan Food Company Pty Ltd
Samantha McDonald – Bluescope

Excellence in Mining

Winner:
Sarah Withell – Whitehaven Coal Limited

Finalists:
Carlie Hayward – BHP
Clytie Dangar – CRC ORE
Jacqueline Madsen – Caterpillar
Kim Parascos – iVolve Industrial Technology
Rose Lindner – MMG
Terese Withington – Weir Minerals Australia Ltd

Excellence in Engineering
Proudly sponsored by BAE Systems Australia

Winner:
Elizabeth Taylor – RedR International

Finalists:
Jane MacMaster – Engineers Australia
Jo Withford – Transport for NSW
Lesley DeGaris – Boeing Aerostructures Australia
Lidija Dumbaloska – Sydney Trains
Mandy Petrides – Bosch Australia

Excellence in Transport

Winner:
Melissa Strong – Lindsay Australia Limited

Finalists:
Agnes Leeson – Elgas
Camilla Drover – Transport for NSW
Danelle Kempton – Dananni Haulage
Jane Gillespie – Arup
Lyndal Denny – Women In Trucking Australia

Women In Industry Award winners announced

Women in Industry Awards winners were announced last night at a gala event at The Park, in Albert Park, Melbourne.

Nominees and winners came from all facets of industry including food & beverage, transport, manufacturing, mining, as well as logistics and materials handling.

The full list of winners are:

Social Leader of the Year
Penelope Noelle Twemlow, CEO and Chair, Women in Power

Rising Star of the Year
Diana Delac, Site Engineer, Fulton Hogan

Business Development Manager of the Year
Melissa Waters, Marketing, Brand and Innovation Manager, Hebel & Velocity

Industry Advocate Award
Alice Edwards, Technical Project Engineer, The Crane Industry Council

Safety Advocacy Award
Kristen Sandford, Safety Manager, CSR Ltd

Mentor of the Year
Celeste Ward, Process Engineer, Stantec Australia

Excellence in Manufacturing
Amber Burdett-Dow, Customer Experience Program Manager, BOC

Excellence in Mining
Jodi Moffitt, Manager Planning, Roy Hill

Excellence in Engineering
Alana Duncker, Senior Consultant, Stantec Australia

Excellence in Road Transport
Sondra Kremerskothen, Group Manager – Training, Linfox Australia

Food & Beverage well represented as finalists in Women in Industry Awards announced

Individuals from food and beverage businesses are among the more than 70 finalists named across 10 categories ahead of the 2019 Women in Industry Awards on June 6.

Exceptional women from a range of industries will be recognised at the Women in Industry Awards, a gala dinner event and award ceremony being held at The Park in Melbourne on June 6.

Food and Agribusiness Network GM, Emma Greenhatch, is among eight finalists in the Social Leader of the Year category.

The Rising Star of the Year category includes Allied Grain Systems’ Emma Godsell, while Mentor of the Year has Amber Burdett-Dow from BOC and Rebecca Stringfellow from Vesco Foods up for gongs.

The full list of finalists is available here. Tickets for the event are also on sale – join Food & Beverage Industry News among other key partners for an evening of celebration.

When: Thursday 6 June 2019, 6.30pm
Where: The Park, Albert Park, Melbourne
Dress code: Cocktail

 

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Close