News

Top health and wellness products impress at 2023 Naturally Good Awards

Top health and wellness products impress at 2023 Naturally Good Awards

Australia’s most innovative producers in the natural health space were lauded with top honours at this year’s 2023 Naturally Good Awards.

Held at Sydney’s ICC on Monday June 5, an impressive list of top exhibitors were nominated across 13 categories.

Winners included Proper Crisps for Best Food Product; Teaesk for Best Beverage Product; Antipodes for Best Beauty & Cosmetics Product; and The Naturool Co. for Best Home and Living Product.

Melissa Di Marco, co-founder of Teaesk, which also took out Best New Brand, in addition to Best Beverage Product, said she and her co-founder husband, Fabian, were over the moon with their double win.

“To be awarded not only for the quality of the product, but to be applauded on all other aspects such as packaging, and potential of our business is incredible,” Di Marco said.

“In Australia there’s no other brewed iced tea in a can so we’re really proud of the product. We’ve had incredible interest at Naturally Good and had about 15 to 20 leads by the end of the first day, so it’s been an amazing experience.”

Cookware producer, Solidteknics, took out the coveted Best Australian Manufactured Product Award for their range of AUS-ION™ frypans and baking tray, the only wrought-iron range produced in Australia.

“We’re a small team based in Sydney who work hard along with our manufacturing partner, so it’s wonderful to be recognised,” said operations manager, Kara Wright.

“Our range is indestructible and designed to be passed down from generation to generation. There’s so much complexity to manufacturing, so the fact we can make it happen in Australia means a lot.”

Dale Parkes from distributor, Unique Health Products, was awarded the Trailblazer award for his contribution to the industry.

“It’s a great honour, as I’m so passionate about the healthy living space,” he said. “I was 19 when I became a vegetarian and my personal principles have always stayed within the business which I started 27 years ago. We now carry 250 brands and have 187 staff on the Sunshine Coast. Our longevity is a testament to our dedicated staff.”

Naturally Good product ,anager, Sinead Kavanagh, said the quality of entrants this year had exceeded all expectations. “The standard of products and brands is phenomenal considering the natural health space has become such a competitive space,” she said.

“The level of dedication and innovation has been so impressive that we included a number of new categories this year. Given it’s only the second year we have held the awards, we are anticipating even more categories and entrants next year.

“Being presented with such a prestigious award is a major accolade which will accelerate growth and interest in winning brands. Congratulations to our deserving winners and all who entered.”

Full list of winners and nominees

Best Food Product 

Nominees:

  • Meru Miso – Chilli Miso Soup
  • LoveRaw – M:lk Choc Nutty Choc Balls
  • TLKC Fry Family Food – Fry’s Chick’n Pieces Peri-Peri
  • Health Guru – Cauliflower Puffs
  • Proper Crisps – Cheeza Peno Tortilla Chips
  • La Petite Fauxmargerie – Rebel & Rascal Marinated Feta
  • Elato Ice Cream – Vegan Dark Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream

Winner: Proper Crisps – Cheeza Peno Tortilla Chips

Best Beverage Product

Nominees:

  • H2coco – H2juice Pineapple
  • Refresho – Exotic Soursop
  • Four Sigmatic – Think Organic Coffee
  • Bega Daily Juice – Mango Juice Blend + Protein
  • SunJuse – Sparkling Mandarin & Passionfruit
  • Soulfresh – Los Bros Not Soda
  • Teaesk – Black Tea & Lemon Iced

Winner: Teaesk – Black Tea & Lemon Iced

Best Functional Food or Beverage Product

Nominees:

  • Buderim Bioactive – Ginger + Shots
  • Berkelo – Sourdough Pasta
  • Yacon New Zealand – NZFOS+ Yacon Prebiotic
  • Nutra Organics – Captain Calm
  • Nutra Organics – Veggie Hero
  • Bragg – All Purpose Seasoning

Winner: Buderim Bioactive – Ginger + Shots

Best Free From Product

Nominees:

  • Jomeis Fine Foods – Hoodles
  • Elato Ice Cream – Vegan Dark Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream
  • Natural Approach – Bicarb Free Rosalina & Honey Myrtle Natural Deodorant
  • Buddee – Chocolate Spread
  • Chocolate On Purpose – Walking On Country Chocolate Bar Vegan Milk Chocolate with Guwandang
  • Continental Taralli Biscuits – Mediterranean Savoury Crackers Fennel & Olive Oil
  • Fiji Fire – Native Bongo Chilli Hot Sauce

Winner: Elato Ice Cream – Vegan Dark Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream

Best Australian Manufactured Product

Nominees:

  • Swift Grow – Organic Fertiliser
  • Double ‘D’ – Smart Sweets
  • Yeppoonie Smoothie – Smoothie Powder
  • SunJuse – Sparkling Mandarin & Passionfruit
  • Elato Artisanal Ice Cream – Vegan Dark Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream
  • Solid Teknics – AUS-ION™ cookware range

Winner: Solid Teknics – AUS-ION™ cookware range

Best Socially Conscious Brand

Nominees:

  • The Kind Harvest Co.
  • Little Ripples
  • Whole Earth & Sea
  • Soulfresh Lo Bros Not Soda
  • Chocolate On Purpose
  • Eat For You

Winner: Little Ripples

Best Organic Product

Nominees:

  • Organic Times – Drinking Chocolate
  • Meru Miso – Mushroom Miso Soup

Winner: Meru Miso – Mushroom Miso Soup

Best Home & Living Product

Nominees:

  • Australian Natural Soap Company – All Natural Soap Flakes
  • The Naturool Co. – One Wrap
  • Bosisto’s – Power+ Laundry Liquid
  • Good Change – Refill Cleaning Tablet and & Bottle Starter Box
  • Viam Organics – Room Spray – Honey & Lemon Myrtle
  • Good Change – Bamboo Reusable Towels

Winner: The Naturool Co. – One Wrap

Best Beauty & Cosmetics Product

Nominees:

  • La Maxime – Dewy Glowy Exfoliating Scrub & Hydrating Mask
  • Ethique – Vegan Lipsticks
  • Antipodes – Lime Caviar Collagen-Rich Firming Cream
  • Lust Minerals – AHA Exfoliating Lotion
  • Ena Products – Essential Oil Roll
  • Newnordic – Hayaluronic Active Serum

Winner: Antipodes – Lime Caviar Collagen-Rich Firming Cream

Best Complementary Medicine Brand

Nominees:

  • Organic Collagen Australia
  • Eco.kid Organics For Kids
  • Herbs of Gold

Winner: Herbs of Gold

Best New Brand

Nominees:

  • The Good Farm Shop
  • Meia
  • Blaze HFS Fierce
  • Teaesk
  • Sensoriam

Winner: Teaesk

Trailblazer

Nominees:

  • Tammy Fry – Livekindly Collective
  • Dale Parkes – Unique Health Products

Winner: Dale Parkes – Unique Health Products

Retail Leader

Nominees:

  • Wayne Marshall – Go Vita Group
  • Martine Cooper – Healthy Life

Winner: Martine Cooper – Healthy Life

For more information visit: www.naturallygood.com.au.

Send this to a friend